Biography

1966-70
Studied painting at St Martins Dip AD
1970-72
Studied aesthetics (XVIIIc) at the Royal College of Art MA RCA
1969-71
Executed wall-drawings for Sol Le Witt at ICA and Lisson Gallery
1974
Organised gallery at Conway Hall for shows including Ian McKeever
1974-75
Organised studio forums with Ben Jones for artists to discuss their work
1976
Co-founded Artscribe Magazine
1977-83
Editor and designer Artscribe magazine
1983
Curated British section, delivered paper at Marseille Art Present
Research for curating exhibitions of 2-D computer work, and works from the 1995 studios of East London (project for Austin Desmond Gallery, London)
1995-1997
Research for curating exhibition Iconic Gardens (with Paul Neagu, Sean McCrum) of art bringing East/West Europe traditions together
1995
Curating 'Cyberlight', art/computer exhibition at the Croydon
Clocktower, London, and editing publication with 12 essays (project cancelled Feb 1996)
1996
Jury member of the Art Foundation ?10,000 Painting Award
1995-8
UK representative and correspondent ISEA
1996-9
Commissoned to research painting project for BBC NewsCentre
Participant in PhD project'Other Educated Persons' by Anne Baker of Birkbeck College, University of London, covering artists working in the East End of London from 1972 to 1995, featured in web site www.flatearth.co.uk/oep/jamesfaurewalker 1998
2000 - present
External   Examiner, MA Computer Arts, Thames Valley University
Since 2000
Member of The London Group.
2001
Curating Silent Motion exhibition ( Stanley Picker Gallery, Kingston) on Muybridge theme
2002
Awarded AHRB Major Research Fellowship (3 years based at kingston University) for project (including book) on 'Painting and the Digital Studio'  


Solo Exhibitions

2006
Fosterart, London  
Painting the Digital River, Fosterart Gallery, London  
2003
Galerie Wolf Lieser, Berlin http://www.camberwell.arts.ac.uk/22920.htm
2001
Entory, Frankfurt, Germany
Galerie der Gegenwart, Wiesbaden, Germany
2000
Colville Place Gallery, London
Galerie der Gegenwart, Wiesbaden, Germany
1998
Colville Place Gallery, London
1997
TASIS (US college in London)
1996
Mariani Gallery, Greeley, Colorado, USA
1987
Vortex Gallery, London
1985
Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester

Group Exhibitions

2008 Space Now, Triangle Gallery
Imaging by Numbers, Block Museum, Illinois, USA
2007
SIGGRAPH Art Gallery, USA (8 times 1995-2007)
2006
IDEAS 2006, San Diego, USA    
Singer and Friedlander Watercolour Competition, Mall Galleries    
Computerkunst, Gladbeck, Germany    
Summer exhibition, Fosterart, London    
Arti Salon, Amsterdam, Holland    
Arti et Amicitiae's Salon, Amsterdam    
The London Group Annual Exhibition, Bankside Gallery, and Sassoon Gallery, London
2005  
'British Art from 1979', Bloomberg Space, London
2003    
Siggraph Art Gallery, San Diego
2002
Siggraph, San Antonio, Texas, USA
Computerkunst, Gladbeck, Germany
Frankfurt Art Fair, Germany
Innsbruk Art Fair, Austria
2001
5 x 20 Loyola University, New Orleans, USA
London Group, Stark Gallery
London Group, Woodlands Gallery
5 x 20, Oldenburg, Germany
Siggraph, Los Angeles, USA
Silent Motion, Colville Place Gallery
Silent Motion, Stanley Picker Gallery, Kingston
Arcade III, Glasgow
2000
Digital Secrets, Arizona State University, USA
London Group, Lethaby Gallery
DArt 2000, University of London
Group Show, Colville Place Gallery, London
Innsbruk Art Fair, Austria
The Historical Museum, Novorsibirsk, Siberia Russia
Golden Plotter winners, Innovation Centre, Gladbeck, Germany
CG Media Arts Festival, Tokyo, Japan
Page Gallery, Zurich Switzerland
Marks and Spencer, London
1999
Five by Twenty, Stanley Picker Gallery, University of Kingston 1999 (touring to Germany, Michigan, New Orleans, Buenos Aires ) 2000
The Contemporary Print Fair, London
Zurich Art Fair, Switzerland
Affordable Art Show, London
Cross-Currents, Lloyds of London
Bit Stream, Le Vall Gallery, Novosibirsk, Siberia, Russia
Nova Data, Frankfurt, Germany
SIGGRAPH, travelling show, USA
Studio Show, SPACE, Martello St
Mixed show, Colville Place Gallery
Eurographics, Milan, Italy
Galerie der Gegenwart, Weisbaden, Germany
SIGGRAPH, Los Angeles, USA
Digital Traces, 55 Mercer Gallery, New York, USA
Disseny o art? Caligrama Merce Marques Gallery, Barcelona, Spain
Dream Centenary, Aizu, Tokyo, Japan
Gamut, Teeside
1998
Group show, Colville Place Gallery
SIGGRAPH, Orlando, Florida, USA
Winner of 'Golden Plotter ' Prize
Computerkunst, Gladbeck, Germany (touring to Austria)
Space Open Studios
1997
Group show, Colville Place Gallery
Arcade II, Brighton University, touring
1996
Digital Arts III
Space Open Studios
Golden Plotter, Computerkunst, Gladbeck, Germany (touring to Austria)
Electrifying Art, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
ISEA, Rotterdam, Holland
Columbus College, Georgia USA
1995
Digital Arts II, London
Marks and Spencer, London
Francis Colburn Gallery, Burlington, Vermont USA
CADE, Brighton
1994
Golden Plotter, Computerkunst, Gladbeck, Germany (touring)
Space Open Studios
Whitechapel Open
1993
FISEA, Minneapolis, USA
Space Open Studios
1991
The Postmodern Print, Victoria and Albert Museum
1990
Groningen, Holland
SISEA (Second International Symposium on Electronic Art)
1989
Coach-house Gallery, Kirkby Lonsdale
1988
Art and Computers, Middlesbrough
Artists in National Parks, Victoria and Albert Museum (touring)
Todd Gallery
1987
Patricia Knight Gallery
Vortex Gallery (with Noel Forster, Paul Davie)
1986
Space Open Studios
1985
Whitechapel Open
1984
The Underwater Show, Plymouth Arts Centre
Camberwell Staff Show, South London Art Gallery
Whitechapel Open
1983
Critic`s Space, AIR Gallery (selected by Tim Hilton)
Serpentine Summer Show II
Whitechapel Open
1982
John Moores XIII, Liverpool
Whitechapel Open
1980
AIR Gallery (Space Auction)
Whitechapel Open
14 Artists, Somerville College, Oxford, (selected by Jennifer Durrant)
1979
Style in the Seventies, Artscribe touring exhibition (Arnolfini, etc)
Hayward Annual (exhibiting selector)
Stowell`s Trophy (as previous award winner) Royal Academy
1976
Artists` Market
1975
Courtauld Institute
Space Open Studios
1973
Space Open Studios
1969
Artists` Market 1973Stowell`s Trophy (commended prize)

Collections

Victoria and Albert Museum (on permanent display in XXc Gallery)
Leicester Education Authority
Arthur Andersen
DuArt, New York, USA
Columbus College, Georgia, USA
Museum of Gladbeck, Germany
private collections in UK, USA, Belgium, Spain, Germany, Australia
Sidell Gibson architectural practice
Oldenburg, Germany
computer works on loan to Cable and Wireless, London

Papers, Lectures, Talks

2006
'Painting in a Digital World: I told you so', SIGGRAPH conference, Boston, USA. Essay published in the Electronic Art and Animation Catalogue
Panel member, 'Drawing the Future', Drawing Symposium, National Gallery, London (to be published by University of the Arts, edited by Stephen Farthing).
Organising panel, 'Art and Other Worlds', Camberwell Arts Festival, London.
2004  
Invited Keynote Speaker, 'The reckless and the artless: practical research and digital painting', paper presented at Research into Practice conference (published in Working Papers in Art and Design, refereed journal).
'Painting Digital and Letting Go', paper given at CHArt conference 'Futures Past: Twenty Years of Arts Computing', Birkbeck, University of London (published online).